For Uniport Multipurpose Terminals B.V. ("Uniport") and its group member companies it is an essential goal to ensure that we protect the information entrusted to us by our clients, our website visitors and all those with whom we communicate. At Uniport we are committed to upholding the highest privacy and data protection standards. This is critical for the maintenance of Uniport’s reputation and for meeting the extensive legal and regulatory requirements imposed on us. We also believe it is important to be transparent when it comes to our information handling and we are committed to fulfilling the requirements under the General Data Protection Regulation (herein referred to as "GDPR") and the exercise of your rights thereunder. In this privacy statement we will use the terminology as defined in the GDPR. We will update this privacy statement regularly in order to ensure ongoing compliance with the GDPR and further developments and we advise that you check our website regularly for updates

Purposes of personal data processing

We process personal data such as, for example, your name, contact details, financial information for the following purposes:

  • We require personal data for the performance of the contractual relationship with you, such as for the fulfilment of your contract and the processing of your request;
  • We need to process personal data to comply with the legal obligations we are subject to in The Netherlands or in other jurisdictions;
  • We may need to process personal data for purposes of legitimate interests if these do not fall within the scope of the performance of a contract with you or pursuant to a legal obligation.

We only process your personal data for the above purposes and ensure that it is only available to those people who have a legitimate need to know and who would require access to it.

Using and sharing of personal data

We may share your personal data with other member companies within the Uniport group, as well as with the group’s affiliates, agents and service providers. We may share such information for such purposes as performing the contractual obligations and/or fulfilling the applicable legal requirements. We will only share your personal data with external third parties with your consent or where required or permitted by law. We will share your personal data with i.a. below third parties or successors thereof:

  • Uniport group member companies such as the group’s affiliates, agents and service providers, as well as our legal representatives,
  • Our auditors

only upon its request and provided the request has been submitted on legitimate grounds:

  • The national data protection supervisory authorities;
  • Any competent courts or judiciary authorities pursuant to data protection disputes

Disclosures to an entity as set out above may entail that we are required to transfer your in-formation to countries which do not meet the standard of having an adequate level of protection. In such case we have procedures designed and in place to ensure compliance with the applicable data protection laws to protect your personal data.

Queries and other rights

Data subjects have rights under the GDPR regarding any personal data which we process, such as the right to access, to correct, to remove, to restrict or to process and to port personal data. At this time we do not process personal data via automated decision making nor do we engage in profiling.

We have a procedure in place for any questions or remarks regarding the collection or use of your personal data or regarding this privacy notice at privacy@uniport.nl. If you believe that we do not comply with privacy and data protection regulations, you may file a complaint with our privacy desk or alternatively with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), which you can contact via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Information retention

We will only retain information about you for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with legal requirements and our internal retention policy.

Cookies

Our website uses a number of cookies, not many and nothing overly intrusive, but still we are obliged to inform our visitors about some of the cookies that Uniport uses. Please note that the our default settings are visitor friendly.  Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can prevent cookies from being saved on your end device by setting your browser to not accept cookies. You can delete cookies stored on your end device at any time. Below, we explain what are cookies, which cookies we use and why.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files that record and store in your computer the details of your activity when visiting a website. Cookies help to analyse web traffic and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Certain cookies may contain personal data for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie may store your username.

What cookies does Uniport use?

The Uniport website also uses cookies. The purpose of the cookies on our website is solely to make your visit as pleasant as possible and to provide Uniport information about how our website is being used so that we can optimize it for any visitors such as yourself. Uniport does not sell any advertising space, so you will not find any cookies from advertisers.

We categorize cookies as follows:

  • Functional cookies (type 1)

These cookies are essential for websites and for their features to work properly. Without these cookies certain services may be disabled. These cookies also improve ease of use. For example, they remember selections or remove the need to log in every time.

  • Third-party requests

As well as cookies, there are also third-party requests. These are not cookies, so nothing ends up on your computer. Nonetheless, you send information by means of a kind of digital fingerprint. Every computer has its own unique configuration and you automatically leave this information about your operating system or browser, for example when you visit a website.